San Diego County  »  28540 Champagne Blvd

28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Sale date 05/14/2008
Sale price $197,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,793

Lot & Building Information for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 2.8

Other Property Data for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

• • Improvements for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

What is the market value of 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026?

The current market value is $259,412.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2008 $197,500
01/19/2005 $320,000
11/21/2003 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/14/2008 Deed
01/19/2005 Deed
01/19/2005 Deed
11/21/2003 Deed
11/21/2003 Deed
09/03/1996 Deed
05/18/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,793
Market value $259,412

Assessment History for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $259,412 1.0767 $2,793 +2.01%
2024-2025 $254,326 1.0766 $2,738 +2.12%
2023-2024 $249,340 1.0753 $2,681 +1.37%
2022-2023 $244,451 1.082 $2,645 +1.72%
2021-2022 $239,658 1.08496 $2,600 -0.03%

Permits for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28540 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.