San Diego County  »  29246 Lawrence Welk Ln

29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

Sale date 11/10/2014
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,546

Lot & Building Information for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

Building sqft 3,428
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 4.57
Units 1
Year built 1997
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

• • Improvements for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026?

29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,498, the tax amount paid for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 is $10,546.

When was 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 11/10/2014 for $815,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2014 $815,000
08/01/1994 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/10/2014 Deed
08/01/1994 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,546
Market value $979,498

Assessment History for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $979,498 1.0767 $10,546 +2.01%
2024-2025 $960,293 1.0766 $10,339 +2.12%
2023-2024 $941,464 1.0753 $10,124 +1.37%
2022-2023 $923,005 1.082 $9,987 +1.72%
2021-2022 $904,908 1.08496 $9,818 -0.03%

Permits for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29246 Lawrence Welk Lane, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academia De Talar NR Private K-8 7 3.07
Shepherd's Heart E. E. P. NR Private 1-12 0 3.07
Vista Visions Academy 3 Public K-12 92 3.69
Foothill Oak Elementary School 2 Public K-5 489 4.00
Vista Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 0 4.15

Nearest middle schools

Academia De Talar NR Private K-8 7 3.07
Shepherd's Heart E. E. P. NR Private 1-12 0 3.07