San Diego County  »  689 Monterey Ln

689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Monterey Lane, Vista
Zip code 92084
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

Sale date 06/23/2005
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,501

Lot & Building Information for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

Building sqft 1,698
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1981
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

• • Improvements for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084?

689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,614, the tax amount paid for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 is $8,579.

When was 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084 was last sold in 06/23/2005 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2005 $545,000
05/01/2000 $210,000
02/21/1997 $139,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/23/2005 Deed
06/23/2005 Deed
05/01/2000 Deed
02/21/1997 Deed
08/30/1996 Trustees Deed
01/11/1996 Deed
06/30/1989 Deed
06/30/1989 Deed
06/30/1989 Deed
04/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, CA 92084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,580
Current property tax $8,501
Market value $759,614

Assessment History for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $759,614 1.1295 $8,580 +6.06%
2024-2025 $744,720 1.0863 $8,090 +2.45%
2023-2024 $730,119 1.0815 $7,896 +6.30%
2022-2023 $675,000 1.1005 $7,428 +15.72%
2021-2022 $585,000 1.09728 $6,419 -0.68%

Permits for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$515
2.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 689 Monterey Lane, Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools