San Diego County  »  1333 Independence Way

1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1333 Independence Way, Vista
Zip code 92084
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Sale date 09/20/1991
Sale price $348,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,659

Lot & Building Information for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Building sqft 2,788
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.58
Units 1
Year built 1991
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Estates Residential (E-1)

Other Property Data for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

• • Improvements for 1333 Independence Way, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1333 Independence Way, Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084?

1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,065, the tax amount paid for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 is $7,737.

When was 1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 last sold?

1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084 was last sold in 10/29/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/1991 $348,000

Title Documents for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/29/2002 Deed
10/29/2002 Deed
09/20/1991 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, CA 92084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,738
Current property tax $7,659
Market value $685,065

Assessment History for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $685,065 1.1295 $7,738 +6.06%
2024-2025 $671,634 1.0863 $7,296 +2.45%
2023-2024 $658,466 1.0815 $7,121 +0.24%
2022-2023 $645,556 1.1005 $7,104 +2.29%
2021-2022 $632,899 1.09728 $6,945 -0.68%

Permits for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
4.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-2.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1333 Independence Way, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1333 Independence Way, Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vista Visions Academy 3 Public K-12 92 0.42
Foothill Oak Elementary School 2 Public K-5 489 0.48
Vista Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.89
Children's Paradise Inc. NR Private K-3 24 1.08
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Vista Visions Academy 3 Public K-12 92 0.42
New Haven Nonpublic School NR Private 7-12 28 0.72
Vista Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.89
Rancho Minerva Middle School 2 Public 6-8 532 1.11
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 1.18

Nearest high schools

Vista Visions Academy 3 Public K-12 92 0.42
Alta Vista High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 136 0.42
New Haven Nonpublic School NR Private 7-12 28 0.72
Vista Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.89
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 1.18

Neighbors for 1333 Independence Way, Vista

Here are the neighbors for 1333 Independence Way, Vista.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1242 Grandview Rd, Vista 1,058 07/28/1995 $117,000
1852 Alessandro Trl, Vista 1,020 05/07/2008
1223 Grandview Rd, Vista 1,446 03/23/2007 $432,000
1314 Warmlands Ave, Vista 1,884 12/04/2024 $913,000
1222 Grandview Rd, Vista 792 11/27/2002
1331 Independence Way, Vista 2,902 08/10/2010 $540,000
1630 Elm Dr, Vista 1,224 05/23/2002 $113,000
1233 Grandview Rd, Vista 2,126 11/23/2020 $850,000
1319 Independence Way, Vista 2,604 09/21/2023 $1,115,000
1736 Elm Dr, Vista 1,952 11/22/2017 $547,500
1241 Warmlands Ave, Vista 4,209 06/21/2002 $268,000
1218 Grandview Rd, Vista 1,537 04/14/1994 $165,500
1620 Elm Dr, Vista 2,809 05/23/2024 $1,160,000
1210 Grandview Rd, Vista 2,954 06/29/1988 $121,500
1231 Grandview Rd, Vista 1,454 07/26/2022
1323 Independence Way, Vista 1,993 10/16/1992 $220,000
1337 Independence Way, Vista 1,385 09/16/1994 $122,000
1724 Elm Dr, Vista 2,389
1256 Grandview Rd, Vista 1,660 07/30/1999 $192,000
1678 Elm Dr, Vista 2,430 07/14/2011