San Diego County  »  755 Ocean View Dr

755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista
Zip code 92084
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Sale date 10/23/1990
Sale price $117,375
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,517

Lot & Building Information for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Building sqft 1,040
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.149 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

• • Improvements for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084?

755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,844, the tax amount paid for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 is $2,596.

When was 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084 was last sold in 10/23/1990 for $117,375.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/1990 $117,375

Title Documents for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/23/1990 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, CA 92084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,596
Current property tax $2,517
Market value $229,844

Assessment History for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $229,844 1.1295 $2,596 +6.06%
2024-2025 $225,338 1.0863 $2,448 +2.45%
2023-2024 $220,921 1.0815 $2,389 +0.22%
2022-2023 $216,590 1.1005 $2,384 +2.32%
2021-2022 $212,344 1.09728 $2,330 -0.68%

Permits for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$899,000
4.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$500
-2.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beaumont Elementary School 2 Public K-5 460 0.65
Vista Adult NR Public 0 0.70
Children's Paradise Inc. NR Private K-3 24 0.95
Calvary Christian School Private School Satellite Program NR Private K-12 61 0.98
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Vista Magnet Middle School Of Technology, Science, And Math 6 Public 6-8 819 0.52
Vista Adult NR Public 0 0.70
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 0.98
St. Francis of Assisi School NR Private PK-8 275 1.02

Nearest high schools

Vista Adult NR Public 0 0.70
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 0.98
Sunrise Academy NR Private K-11 0 1.10
Major General Raymond Murray High School 2 Public 10-12 230 1.17

Neighbors for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista

Here are the neighbors for 755 Ocean View Drive, Vista.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
958 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 03/16/2005 $449,000
959 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 10/05/2012 $280,000
128 Terrace Dr, Vista 789 09/08/2014
825 Civic Center Dr, Vista 6,360 10/19/2023 $2,000,000
936 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 11/18/2020 $510,000
748 Ocean View Dr, Vista 1,212 11/19/2013 $320,000
751 Ocean View Dr, Vista 1,398 01/07/2005 $455,000
721 Ocean View Dr, Vista 5,087 04/02/2025
755 Civic Center Dr, Vista 4,280 12/12/2023 $1,275,000
610 Crest Dr, Vista 1,512
943 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 03/30/2009 $168,000
935 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 01/16/2004 $300,000
763 Ocean View Dr, Vista 1,430 12/13/2006
964 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 07/25/2016 $383,000
715 Ocean View Dr, Vista 956 07/05/1995 $108,000
707 Civic Center Dr, Vista 11,909 12/17/2009 $850,000
815 Civic Center Dr, Vista 11,714 04/01/2016 $3,500,000
952 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 07/17/2020 $270,000
944 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 01/30/2020
951 Wellpott Pl, Vista 1,116 06/02/2011 $190,000