San Diego County  »  420 Cassou Rd

420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos
Alternate address(es) 422 Cassou Rd
Zip code 92069
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

Sale date 07/20/2009
Sale price $1,935,500
Arm's length
Property tax $40,720

Lot & Building Information for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

Building sqft 4,147
Building class Bowling Alley (34)
Acreage 6.84
Units 2
Year built 2012

Other Property Data for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069?

420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 was built in 2012 and has a total of 4,147 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,564,145, the tax amount paid for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 is $40,720.

When was 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069 was last sold in 07/20/2009 for $1,935,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2009 $1,935,500
07/26/2004 $1,700,000
04/05/2000 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/20/2009 Deed
07/26/2004 Deed
04/05/2000 Deed
06/10/1997 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, CA 92069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,720
Market value $3,564,145

Assessment History for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,564,145 1.1425 $40,720 +5.57%
2024-2025 $3,494,261 1.1039 $38,573 +45.41%
2023-2024 $2,400,000 1.1053 $26,527 +1.49%
2022-2023 $2,350,000 1.1122 $26,137 +11.51%
2021-2022 $2,101,000 1.11565 $23,440 -0.07%

Permits for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,335
Median age 36.1
Average household income $123,340
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 15,162
Owner occupied units 56.1%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $846,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Cassou Road, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map