San Diego County  »  92082  »  Jenny Jay CT  »  28853 Jenny Jay CT

28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center
Zip code 92082
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Sale date 08/30/1996
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,455

Lot & Building Information for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Building sqft 1,578
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 2.2
Units 1
Year built 1997
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

• • Improvements for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082?

28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,852, the tax amount paid for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082 is $3,528.

When was 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082 was last sold in 08/30/1996 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1996 $205,000
07/31/1996 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/30/1996 Deed
07/31/1996 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Access detailed property tax data for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, CA 92082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,529
Current property tax $3,455
Market value $333,852

Assessment History for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $333,852 1.057 $3,529 +2.07%
2024-2025 $327,307 1.0563 $3,457 +2.18%
2023-2024 $320,890 1.0544 $3,383 +1.51%
2022-2023 $314,599 1.0595 $3,333 +1.86%
2021-2022 $308,431 1.06094 $3,272 +0.04%

Permits for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

The complete history of permits filed for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Center residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$893,000
-3.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$411
0.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Center so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Center and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Center Elementary 5 Public 3-5 448 0.62
Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 0.65
Valley Center Primary NR Public K-2 526 0.85
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.89
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 2.37

Nearest middle schools

Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 0.65
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.89
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 2.37
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 2.59
Valley Center Middle School 2 Public 6-8 756 3.29

Nearest high schools

Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 0.65
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.89
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 2.37
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 2.59
Valley Center High 6 Public 9-12 1,181 3.16

Neighbors for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center

Here are the neighbors for 28853 Jenny Jay Court, Valley Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28636 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,444 10/01/2004
28660 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,468 05/21/2015 $401,000
13869 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 1,895 08/25/2011 $350,000
13823 Jake Rd, Valley Center 1,742 03/27/2015 $385,000
28805 Jenny Jay CT, Valley Center 1,784 03/06/2000 $260,000
28670 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,031 11/10/2020 $491,000
28650 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 952 05/20/1994 $145,000
28681 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,512 11/27/2007 $480,000
13805 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 3,114 10/25/2017 $785,000
13882 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 1,840 10/18/2017 $552,500
28628 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 2,493 09/18/2017 $650,000
28680 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,096 05/27/2005 $416,000
28654 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,326 10/16/2021
13802 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 3,488 12/04/2015 $630,000
13848 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 2,226 06/29/2009 $384,000
28689 Lilac Rd, Valley Center 1,908
13802 Jake Rd, Valley Center 1,920 09/30/2008 $457,000
13834 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 4,041 01/13/2015 $571,000
13827 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 2,193 10/25/2004
13837 Blue Sage Ln, Valley Center 2,132 07/05/2016 $510,000