San Diego County  »  28915 Champagne Blvd

28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 28983 Champagne Blvd
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Sale date 05/22/1989
Sale price $256,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,948

Lot & Building Information for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Building class Golf Course (82)
Acreage 15.02

Other Property Data for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

• • Improvements for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

What is the assessed value of 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,130,348, the tax amount paid for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026 is $11,947.

When was 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 05/22/1989 for $256,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/1989 $256,000

Title Documents for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/22/1989 Deed
05/22/1989 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,948
Market value $1,130,348

Assessment History for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,130,348 1.057 $11,948 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,108,186 1.0563 $11,706 +2.18%
2023-2024 $1,086,458 1.0544 $11,456 +1.51%
2022-2023 $1,065,156 1.0595 $11,285 +1.86%
2021-2022 $1,044,271 1.06094 $11,079 +0.03%

Permits for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,075
Median age 39.7
Average household income $133,663
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 18,883
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $740,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28915 Champagne Boulevard, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)