San Diego County  »  2104 Valley Rim Gln

2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,778

Lot & Building Information for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Building sqft 2,103
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.216
Units 1
Year built 1994
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026?

2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,312, the tax amount paid for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 is $7,777.

When was 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 10/13/2017 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $590,000
05/10/2012 $410,000
10/28/2009 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/13/2017
05/10/2012 Deed
10/28/2009 Deed
05/28/1993 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,778
Market value $671,312

Assessment History for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $671,312 1.1586 $7,778 +5.51%
2024-2025 $658,150 1.1201 $7,372 +1.75%
2023-2024 $645,246 1.1228 $7,245 +1.18%
2022-2023 $632,595 1.1319 $7,160 +1.60%
2021-2022 $620,192 1.1363 $7,047 -0.28%

Permits for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.52
Richland Elementary 7 Public K-5 823 0.83
Knob Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 752 1.74
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 1.90
Twin Oaks Elementary School 5 Public K-5 675 1.93

Nearest middle schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.52
Woodland Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,183 0.95
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 1.90
Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego 6 Charter K-8 199 2.10
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 2.12

Nearest high schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.52
Mission Hills High School 7 Public 9-12 2,893 1.53
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 1.90
Foothills High School 4 Public 9-12 107 2.09
Twin Oaks High School 3 Public 9-12 235 2.09

Neighbors for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 2104 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2127 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 1,749 09/15/2015 $516,000
2108 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 1,891 04/07/2006 $530,000
1970 Woodland Valley Gln, Escondido 1,891 07/28/2020 $610,000
1597 Darling Dr, Escondido 2,822 10/05/2001 $420,000
2119 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,103 10/15/2013 $468,000
26437 N Centre City Pkwy, Escondido 10/06/2021
1592 Silver Tree Ln, Escondido 3,161 04/23/2003
1556 Silver Tree Ln, Escondido 1,785 06/06/2022 $932,000
2111 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 1,749 04/16/2007
2139 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,103 11/22/2024 $939,000
2103 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,462 08/16/2002 $410,000
2112 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,103 12/21/1993 $180,000
1580 Darling Dr, Escondido 3,040 03/12/2008
2123 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 1,891 07/14/2021 $825,000
2143 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 1,891 10/21/2002
1574 Silver Tree Ln, Escondido 1,851 10/10/2018
2107 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,103 12/08/2003 $431,000
2115 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,462 11/14/2025 $1,099,000
2131 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 2,462 09/10/1993 $215,500
2116 Valley Rim Gln, Escondido 1,891 04/04/2002 $286,500