San Diego County  »  92082  »  Cole Grade Rd  »  29167 Cole Grade Rd

29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center
Zip code 92082
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Property tax $1,717

Lot & Building Information for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.49
Units 2
Year built 1970
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

• • Improvements for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082?

29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,408, the tax amount paid for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 is $1,716.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

No photo available
Cole Grade Road
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/25/2024
Last updated 03/23/2026
Lot size 425 Acre

AA

Proposed Uses:

 

Large Lot Residential Development

Cluster Home Development

Solar Farm Development

Nursery/Agricultural Uses

 

 

Property Information:

 

The subject property consists of 10 parcels of land totaling to 425 acres in north county San Diego in the unincorporated city of Valley Center. The property sits along Cole Grade Road, one of Valley Center’s major thoroughfares, where it has over half of a mile of frontage. Most of the existing retail presence in Valley Center is just under 2 miles to the south and Valley Center High School is just over a half of a mile to the north from the property, both being along Cole Grade Road. It is a 14-mile drive from the property to access the I-15 Freeway and Highway 78 through Escondido to the south, and 4.5 miles to access the Highway 76 to the north via Cole Grade Road. The property itself is relatively flat with some rolling topography, and has been previously used for agricultural purposes. The site has power lines on its frontage portion along Cole Grade Road and nearby access to public water serviced by the Valley Center Municipal Water District.

 

 

 

Zoning Information:

 

The property’s land use is set by the Valley Center Community Planning Area General Plan which is consistent with San Diego County’s land use element. A majority of the property, +/- 385 acres, is designated as Semi-Rural Residential 2 (SR-2), and the remaining +/-40 acres is designated as Rural Lands 20 (RL-20). Per the county’s land use element:

 

 

 

“The semi-rural category identifies areas of the county that are appropriate for lower-density residential neighborhoods, recreation areas, agricultural operations, and related commercial uses that support rural communities.”

 

 

 

The density allowance in SR-2 zones range from 1 unit per 2,4, or 8 gross acres, depending on the slope percentage of the land. Due this site having very minimal sloping, the density allowance is 1 unit per 2 acres. Additionally, the +/- 40 acre portion of the property with the RL-20 designation allows for 1 unit per 20 gross acres.

Cole Grade Road
29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $21,000,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Access detailed property tax data for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, CA 92082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,717
Market value $162,408

Assessment History for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $162,408 1.057 $1,717 +2.07%
2024-2025 $159,224 1.0563 $1,682 +2.18%
2023-2024 $156,103 1.0544 $1,646 +1.54%
2022-2023 $153,043 1.0595 $1,621 +1.83%
2021-2022 $150,043 1.06094 $1,592 +0.05%

Permits for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

The complete history of permits filed for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Center residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$893,000
-3.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$411
0.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Center so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Center and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Center Primary NR Public K-2 526 0.16
Valley Center Elementary 5 Public 3-5 448 0.46
Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 0.48
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.53
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 0.48
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.53
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.63
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 1.82
Valley Center Middle School 2 Public 6-8 756 2.87

Nearest high schools

Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 0.48
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.53
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.63
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 1.82
Valley Center High 6 Public 9-12 1,181 2.61

Neighbors for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center

Here are the neighbors for 29167 Cole Grade Road, Valley Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29225 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 2,740 06/07/2013
29209 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 5,008 12/16/2002
14530 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 1,874 07/22/2010 $275,000
14572 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,333 01/24/2012 $287,500
14514 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,671 12/30/2013
14550 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 864 02/16/2023 $505,000
29243 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 3,978 09/26/1989 $315,000
29241 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 2,505 09/04/2009 $404,000
29245 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 2,370 07/02/2012 $425,000
29165 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 3,090 09/15/2020 $795,000
14542 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 1,921
14310 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 1,952 10/23/2018 $479,000
14506 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 972 05/03/2018 $380,000
14258 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center
14558 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,084 09/16/2020 $612,000
28451 Sunset Rd, Valley Center 1,813 04/07/2020 $590,000
14566 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,028 04/22/2010 $312,000
14232 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,112 05/12/2009 $375,000
14322 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 4,367 08/17/2022 $940,000
29247 Cole Grade Rd, Valley Center 2,679 07/10/2024 $1,099,000