San Diego County  »  92082  »  Twain Way  »  29454 Twain Way

29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 Property Information

29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center
Zip code 92082
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/12/2016
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,318

Lot & Building Information for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Building sqft 2,290
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 2.51
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082?

29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,693, the tax amount paid for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 is $6,317.

When was 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082 was last sold in 12/12/2016 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2016 $515,000
06/18/2001 $360,000
08/13/1998 $299,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/12/2016
06/18/2001 Deed
08/13/1998 Deed
06/12/1989 Deed
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Access detailed property tax data for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, CA 92082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,318
Market value $597,693

Assessment History for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $597,693 1.057 $6,318 +2.07%
2024-2025 $585,974 1.0563 $6,190 +2.18%
2023-2024 $574,485 1.0544 $6,057 +1.51%
2022-2023 $563,222 1.0595 $5,967 +1.86%
2021-2022 $552,180 1.06094 $5,858 +0.04%

Permits for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

The complete history of permits filed for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Center residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$893,000
-3.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$411
0.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Center so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Center and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Valley Center Primary NR Public K-2 526 0.72
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.91
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.03
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 1.03
Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.91
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.03
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 1.03
Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 1.07
Valley Center Middle School 2 Public 6-8 756 2.46

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 0.91
Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 1.03
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 1.03
Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 1.07
Valley Center High 6 Public 9-12 1,181 2.35

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Here are the neighbors for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29462 Twain Way, Valley Center 1,914 11/15/2022 $800,000
29460 Twain Way, Valley Center 3,294 09/12/2024 $1,335,000
29493 Stargaze Ln, Valley Center 1,680 03/02/2022
29355 Stargaze Ln, Valley Center 1,920 03/03/2006 $430,000
29270 Duffwood Ln, Valley Center 2,765
14830 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 3,793 10/27/2021 $1,150,000
29391 Twain Way, Valley Center 2,600 07/24/2009 $275,000
29409 Stargaze Ln, Valley Center 1,242 03/06/2023 $480,000
15004 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 09/17/2021 $665,000
15062 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 1,328 01/22/2024 $500,000
14838 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,818 08/18/1995 $286,000
14834 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 1,970
29603 Wilhite Ln, Valley Center 2,834 08/19/2002
29447 Stargaze Ln, Valley Center 926 05/06/2022 $630,000
29458 Twain Way, Valley Center 2,472 01/22/2016 $555,000
29326 Twain Way, Valley Center 912 06/10/2004
15064 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 2,104
29456 Twain Way, Valley Center 2,523 09/21/2021
14772 Fruitvale Rd, Valley Center 1,288 11/25/2003 $340,000
29393 Twain Way, Valley Center 2,227 09/24/2015 $375,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 29454 Twain Way, Valley Center

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report