San Diego County  »  92082  »  Chaparral Ter  »  13804 Chaparral Ter

13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center
Zip code 92082
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

Sale date 01/27/2017
Sale price $491,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,955

Lot & Building Information for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

Building sqft 1,778
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 3.91
Units 1
Year built 2003
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

• • Improvements for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082?

13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,418, the tax amount paid for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082 is $6,029.

When was 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082 was last sold in 01/27/2017 for $491,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2017 $491,500
07/18/2008 $364,363
07/27/2005 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/27/2017
07/18/2008 Trustees Deed
07/27/2005 Deed
07/27/2005 Deed
04/08/2002 Deed
06/19/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

Access detailed property tax data for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, CA 92082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,029
Current property tax $5,955
Market value $570,418

Assessment History for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $570,418 1.057 $6,029 +2.07%
2024-2025 $559,234 1.0563 $5,907 +2.18%
2023-2024 $548,270 1.0544 $5,781 +1.51%
2022-2023 $537,521 1.0595 $5,695 +1.86%
2021-2022 $526,982 1.06094 $5,591 +0.04%

Permits for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center

The complete history of permits filed for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Center residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$893,000
-3.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$411
0.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Center so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Center and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13804 Chaparral Terrace, Valley Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools