San Diego County  »  92066  »  Montezuma Valley Rd  »  37776 Montezuma Valley Rd

37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita
Zip code 92066
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

Sale date 01/06/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,413

Lot & Building Information for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 4.85
Units 1
Year built 1982
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

• • Improvements for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066?

37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,158, the tax amount paid for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 is $4,412.

When was 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 was last sold in 01/06/2023 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2023 $400,000

Title Documents for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/06/2023
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

Access detailed property tax data for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, CA 92066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,413
Market value $416,158

Assessment History for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,158 1.0603 $4,413 +6.31%
2024-2025 $407,999 1.0173 $4,151 +314.07%
2023-2024 $98,476 1.0179 $1,002 +1.87%
2022-2023 $96,546 1.0191 $984 +1.98%
2021-2022 $94,654 1.01944 $965 -0.21%

Permits for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita

The complete history of permits filed for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37776 Montezuma Valley Road, Ranchita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warner Elementary School 3 Public K-6 109 8.14
California Pacific Charter Schools - San Diego 6 Charter K-12 1,133 8.24

Nearest middle schools

Warner Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 94 8.14