San Diego County  »  92066  »  Rancho Chimney Rock Rd  »  2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Rd

2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita
Zip code 92066
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,626

Lot & Building Information for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 38.68
Units 1
Year built 1987
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

• • Improvements for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066?

2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,604, the tax amount paid for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 is $5,625.

When was 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066 was last sold in 11/23/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $500,000
02/12/2016 $430,000
10/05/1994 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/23/2021
02/12/2016 Deed
08/04/2005 Deed
10/05/1994 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

Access detailed property tax data for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, CA 92066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,626
Market value $530,604

Assessment History for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $530,604 1.0603 $5,626 +6.31%
2024-2025 $520,200 1.0173 $5,292 +1.94%
2023-2024 $510,000 1.0179 $5,191 +1.89%
2022-2023 $500,000 1.0191 $5,095 +6.28%
2021-2022 $470,264 1.01944 $4,794 -0.17%

Permits for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita

The complete history of permits filed for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2941 Rancho Chimney Rock Road, Ranchita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Borrego Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-5 154 9.07
Warner Elementary School 3 Public K-6 109 9.18
California Pacific Charter Schools - San Diego 6 Charter K-12 1,133 9.28

Nearest middle schools

Borrego Springs Middle School 3 Public 6-8 80 7.40
Warner Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 94 9.18