San Diego County  »  5086 Lynch CT

5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kelly Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Sale date 12/14/2012
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,423

Lot & Building Information for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Building sqft 2,398
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.141 i
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One - Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $788,101, the tax amount paid for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 is $8,498.

When was 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $640,000
03/01/2001 $366,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/14/2012 Deed
06/25/2003 Deed
03/01/2001 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,498
Current property tax $8,423
Market value $788,101

Assessment History for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $788,101 1.0783 $8,498 +3.55%
2024-2025 $772,649 1.0622 $8,207 +0.49%
2023-2024 $757,500 1.0782 $8,167 +1.57%
2022-2023 $742,648 1.0827 $8,041 +0.76%
2021-2022 $728,088 1.09606 $7,980 -0.35%

Permits for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kelly Elementary School 9 Public K-5 464 0.82
Hope Elementary School 7 Public K-5 639 1.81
Magnolia Elementary School 9 Public K-5 503 1.92
Brilliant Kids Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.94
Brilliant Kids Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.94

Nearest middle schools

Calavera Hills Middle School 7 Public 6-8 643 1.96
Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 866 2.04
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 2.09
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 2.19
Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 2.22

Nearest high schools

Sage Creek High School 10 Public 9-12 1,392 1.17
Carlsbad High School 9 Public 9-12 2,290 2.19
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 2.19
Carlsbad Village Academy 2 Public 10-12 59 2.19
Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 2.22

Neighbors for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 5086 Lynch Court, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5059 Ciardi CT, Carlsbad 2,398 03/28/2008 $650,000
5073 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,398 03/01/2001 $359,000
5077 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 3,038 11/12/2009 $665,000
5085 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,620 04/09/2001 $379,000
5105 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,842 04/04/2001 $403,500
5082 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,232 03/17/2005 $860,000
2286 Hillyer St, Carlsbad 2,810 05/31/2007 $795,000
5093 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,842 07/08/2015 $788,000
5097 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 3,038 11/22/2002 $599,000
5078 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,842 08/20/2013 $720,000
5074 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,368 03/23/2021 $1,080,000
5063 Ciardi CT, Carlsbad 2,842 12/15/2000 $415,500
5081 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,222 09/29/2023 $1,600,000
5069 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,368 05/15/2018 $925,000
2282 Hillyer St, Carlsbad 2,598 06/20/2019 $900,000
5089 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,708 08/06/2018 $949,000
5101 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,368 01/19/2017 $855,000
5070 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,398 05/02/2011 $660,000
5066 Lynch CT, Carlsbad 2,810 02/23/2001 $445,500
5055 Ciardi CT, Carlsbad 2,368 12/15/2000 $363,500