San Diego County  »  5601 Palmer Way

5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

Sale date 03/11/2021
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,763

Lot & Building Information for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

Building sqft 10,194
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 0.93
Units 1
Year built 2000

Other Property Data for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 10,194 square feet and a current price per square foot of $250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,760,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2021 $2,550,000
02/18/1999 $1,121,000
09/01/1998 $242,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/11/2021
02/18/1999 Deed
09/01/1998 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,763
Market value $2,760,200

Assessment History for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,760,200 1.0783 $29,763 +3.55%
2024-2025 $2,706,080 1.0622 $28,744 +0.49%
2023-2024 $2,653,020 1.0782 $28,605 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,601,000 1.0827 $28,161 +58.25%
2021-2022 $1,623,572 1.09606 $17,795 -0.35%

Permits for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,479,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
5.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,707
Median age 42
Average household income $151,954
Family households 59.2%
Occupied housing units 11,814
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,082,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5601 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map