San Diego County  »  5136 Shore Dr

5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Terramar

Sales & Tax Overview for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

Sale date 05/08/2008
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,618

Lot & Building Information for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

Building sqft 4,146
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district One - Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,561,255, the tax amount paid for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 is $27,618.

When was 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 last sold?

5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was last sold in 06/09/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2008 $1,950,000
09/29/1998 $435,000
11/16/1994 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/09/2008 Deed
05/08/2008 Deed
05/08/2008 Deed
05/08/2008 Deed
05/29/2007 Deed
05/11/2007 Deed
05/11/2007 Deed
09/29/1998 Deed
11/16/1994 Deed
06/15/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,618
Market value $2,561,255

Assessment History for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,561,255 1.0783 $27,618 +3.55%
2024-2025 $2,511,036 1.0622 $26,672 +0.49%
2023-2024 $2,461,801 1.0782 $26,543 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,413,532 1.0827 $26,131 +0.76%
2021-2022 $2,366,208 1.09606 $25,935 -0.35%

Permits for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5136 Shore Drive, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools