San Diego County  »  5924 Balfour CT

5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

Sale date 12/26/2024
Sale price $6,260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,498

Lot & Building Information for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

Building sqft 21,067
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 1.55
Units 1
Year built 1993

Other Property Data for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 21,067 square feet and a current price per square foot of $297.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,259,682.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

No photo available
Balfour Court
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/17/2024
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 1.55 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 Flex - Office Listing price not available 2,678 Steven Field
Christopher Baumgart
#102 Flex - Office Listing price not available 11,699 Steven Field
Christopher Baumgart
#100 Life Sciences $27/Sqft/Year 2,690 Garrett Fena
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Balfour Court
5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad
Property Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 17067 Sqft
Price $27/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/2024 $6,260,000
05/26/2016 $4,300,000
12/23/2004 $2,695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/26/2024
05/26/2016 Deed
12/23/2004 Deed
05/22/1991 Deed
01/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $67,498
Market value $6,259,682

Assessment History for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,259,682 1.0783 $67,498 +27.33%
2024-2025 $4,990,513 1.0622 $53,009 +0.49%
2023-2024 $4,892,661 1.0782 $52,753 +1.58%
2022-2023 $4,796,728 1.0827 $51,934 +0.76%
2021-2022 $4,702,675 1.09606 $51,544 -0.35%

Permits for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5924 Balfour Court, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map