San Diego County  »  5816 Dryden Pl

5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

Sale date 02/24/2021
Sale price $5,240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,161

Lot & Building Information for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

Building sqft 22,156
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 1.44
Units 1
Year built 1991

Other Property Data for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 22,156 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,671,942.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2021 $5,240,000
09/12/2019 $3,780,000
06/07/2012 $1,713,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/24/2021
09/12/2019
06/07/2012 Deed
02/22/2008 Deed
01/08/2004 Deed
10/03/2003 Deed
09/13/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $61,161
Market value $5,671,942

Assessment History for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,671,942 1.0783 $61,161 +3.55%
2024-2025 $5,560,729 1.0622 $59,066 +0.49%
2023-2024 $5,451,696 1.0782 $58,780 +1.58%
2022-2023 $5,344,800 1.0827 $57,868 +38.24%
2021-2022 $3,819,160 1.09606 $41,860 -0.35%

Permits for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5816 Dryden Place, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map