San Diego County  »  5841 Edison Pl

5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Sale date 08/22/2017
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,035

Lot & Building Information for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Building sqft 18,496
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.16
Units 1
Year built 1991

Other Property Data for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 18,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,527,266.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

No photo available
5841 Edison Pl.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/13/2020
Last updated 05/21/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Joseph Anderson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 100 General Office $22.20/Sqft/Year 1,786 Joseph Anderson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
5841 Edison Pl.
5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1786 Sqft
Price $22.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2017 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/22/2017
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,035
Market value $3,527,266

Assessment History for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,527,266 1.0783 $38,035 +3.55%
2024-2025 $3,458,105 1.0622 $36,732 +0.49%
2023-2024 $3,390,300 1.0782 $36,554 +1.58%
2022-2023 $3,323,824 1.0827 $35,987 +0.76%
2021-2022 $3,258,652 1.09606 $35,717 -0.35%

Permits for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5841 Edison Place, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map