San Diego County  »  5420 Kipling Ln

5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kelly Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Sale date 02/11/2026
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,458

Lot & Building Information for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Building sqft 1,850
Building class Manufactured Home (09)
Acreage 0.112
Units 1
Year built 1986
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Mobile Home Park (RMHP)

Other Property Data for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,978, the tax amount paid for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 is $2,458.

When was 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was last sold in 02/11/2026 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2026 $575,000

Title Documents for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/11/2026
01/12/2006 Affidavit
01/12/2006 Deed
10/26/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,458
Market value $227,978

Assessment History for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $227,978 1.0783 $2,458 +3.55%
2024-2025 $223,509 1.0622 $2,374 +0.49%
2023-2024 $219,127 1.0782 $2,363 +1.57%
2022-2023 $214,831 1.0827 $2,326 +0.76%
2021-2022 $210,620 1.09606 $2,309 -0.37%

Permits for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kelly Elementary School 9 Public K-5 464 1.59
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.70
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.73
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.73
Aspirations School of Learning NR Private PK-K 191 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.70
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.73
Calavera Hills Middle School 7 Public 6-8 643 2.11
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 2.44
Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 2.67

Nearest high schools

Sage Creek High School 10 Public 9-12 1,392 1.06
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 1.70
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 2.44
Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 2.67
Rancho Buena Vista High School 7 Public 9-12 1,959 2.67

Neighbors for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 5420 Kipling Lane, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5417 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,344 04/17/2012
5428 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,810 04/15/2011 $187,000
5427 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,900 03/08/2013 $292,000
5421 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,440 10/10/2003
5425 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,344 01/30/2020 $337,500
5427 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 2,016
5422 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,440 04/17/2015
5419 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,536 11/21/2001 $88,000
5418 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,344 03/14/2017 $312,000
5415 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,684 07/13/2022
5421 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,602 09/02/2022 $600,000
5423 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,771 05/12/2025 $762,000
5424 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,862 08/08/2014 $384,000
5419 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,380 12/31/2012 $246,000
5417 Spencer Ln, Carlsbad 1,646 01/26/2026 $648,500
5426 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,830 03/30/2022 $600,000
5428 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 2,064 06/02/2004 $385,000
5423 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,344 08/15/2025 $600,000
5425 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 1,344 06/22/2004
5416 Kipling Ln, Carlsbad 2,037 07/20/2007 $400,000