San Diego County  »  1545 Faraday Ave

1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

Sale date 07/02/2008
Sale price $3,315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,741

Lot & Building Information for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

Building sqft 13,699
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 2.39
Units 1
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 13,699 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,500,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

No photo available
1545 Faraday Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/17/2026
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 2.39 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#101 General Office $27/Sqft/Year 4,727 John Hoffmann
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1545 Faraday Ave
1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4727 Sqft
Price $27/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2008 $3,315,000
04/07/2004 $2,775,000
04/30/1996 $282,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/02/2008 Deed
04/07/2004 Deed
10/15/1996 Deed
04/30/1996 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,741
Market value $3,500,000

Assessment History for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,500,000 1.0783 $37,741 +7.18%
2024-2025 $3,315,000 1.0622 $35,212 -1.48%
2023-2024 $3,315,000 1.0782 $35,742 -0.42%
2022-2023 $3,315,000 1.0827 $35,892 +3.96%
2021-2022 $3,150,000 1.09606 $34,526 -0.35%

Permits for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1545 Faraday Avenue, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map