San Diego County  »  5803 Newton Dr

5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

Sale date 09/15/2021
Sale price $18,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $212,840

Lot & Building Information for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

Building sqft 57,905
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 4.45
Units 1
Year built 1996

Other Property Data for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 57,905 square feet and a current price per square foot of $321.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,738,468.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2021 $18,600,000
12/26/1997 $2,576,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/15/2021
04/10/2007 Deed
06/26/2001 Deed
12/26/1997 Deed
03/07/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $212,840
Market value $19,738,468

Assessment History for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,738,468 1.0783 $212,840 +3.55%
2024-2025 $19,351,440 1.0622 $205,551 +0.49%
2023-2024 $18,972,000 1.0782 $204,556 +1.58%
2022-2023 $18,600,000 1.0827 $201,382 +124.03%
2021-2022 $8,201,328 1.09606 $89,891 -0.35%

Permits for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5803 Newton Drive, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map