New York City  »  10459  »  Freeman St  »  881 Freeman St

881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 881 Freeman Street
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02965-0253

Sales & Tax Overview for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,108

Lot & Building Information for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,150
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 119.47 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,188
Building dimensions 18 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1990
Frontage(s) Freeman Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Intervale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,660, the tax amount paid for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is $4,872. For the next year, the tax amount for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $5,108.

When was 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold?

881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 05/08/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025051800060003)
05/08/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025051800060002)
05/08/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Deed
(2025051800060001)
04/16/2014 - D
04/23/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014041600906001)
06/25/1993 - R Sundry Agreement
(2260000865326)
03/25/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2630000828463)
02/20/1991 - R Release
(2780000801978)
02/20/1991 - R Sundry Agreement
(2720000801972)
02/20/1991 - R Mortgage
(2710000801971)
02/20/1991 - R Deed
(2700000801970)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,873
Estimated property tax: $5,108
Tax assessor's market value: $511,000
Assessed value: $30,660

Assessment History for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $511,000 $30,660 $24,557 19.843% $4,873 $4,873 +4.72%
2024/25 $514,000 $30,840 $23,167 20.085% $4,653 $4,653 +1.53%
2023/24 $535,000 $32,100 $22,819 20.085% $4,583 $4,583 +4.83%
2022/23 $481,000 $28,860 $21,528 20.309% $4,372 $4,372 +2.08%
2021/22 $462,000 $27,720 $21,456 19.963% $4,283 $4,283 -0.55%

Permits for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 881 Freeman Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Foxhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Foxhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Foxhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$1,125,000
143.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$836
101.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.106
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Southern Bl/Freeman St
Line BX19
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 134 George F Bristow 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 421 0.08
P.S. 134 George F Bristow 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 421 0.08
St. Athanasius School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.19