San Diego County  »  7020 Rockrose Ter

7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad
Zip code 92011
County San Diego
Neighborhood Aviara

Sales & Tax Overview for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

Sale date 10/08/2010
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,940

Lot & Building Information for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

Building sqft 2,888
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.213
Units 1
Year built 1997
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011?

7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,840, the tax amount paid for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011 is $10,015.

When was 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011 was last sold in 10/08/2010 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2010 $725,000
08/10/1999 $475,000
07/17/1997 $363,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/08/2010 Deed
07/22/2003 Deed
02/24/2003 Deed
08/10/1999 Deed
07/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, CA 92011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,016
Current property tax $9,940
Market value $928,840

Assessment History for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $928,840 1.0783 $10,016 +3.55%
2024-2025 $910,628 1.0622 $9,673 +0.49%
2023-2024 $892,773 1.0782 $9,626 +1.57%
2022-2023 $875,269 1.0827 $9,477 +0.76%
2021-2022 $858,107 1.09606 $9,405 -0.35%

Permits for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7020 Rockrose Terrace, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools