San Diego County  »  2540 Fortune Way

2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081 Property Information

2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2540 Fortune Way, Vista
Zip code 92081
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

Sale date 01/26/2026
Sale price $2,682,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,869

Lot & Building Information for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

Building sqft 7,946
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 0.54
Units 1
Year built 1992

Other Property Data for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

• • Improvements for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

How many sq. ft. does 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081 has a total of 7,946 square feet and a current price per square foot of $337.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081?

2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,607,654.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2026 $2,682,000
02/14/2007 $500,000
03/06/1997 $520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/26/2026
03/29/2007 Deed
02/14/2007 Trustees Deed
08/29/2002 Deed
03/06/1997 Deed
11/07/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, CA 92081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,869
Market value $1,607,654

Assessment History for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,607,654 1.1115 $17,869 +5.77%
2024-2025 $1,576,132 1.0719 $16,895 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,545,228 1.0723 $16,569 +1.72%
2022-2023 $1,514,930 1.0752 $16,289 +1.77%
2021-2022 $1,485,226 1.07765 $16,006 -0.25%

Permits for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$515
2.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,002
Median age 38.5
Average household income $132,232
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 10,939
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $865,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $752,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2540 Fortune Way, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map