San Diego County  »  555 S Rancho Santa Fe Rd

555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos
Zip code 92078
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

Sale date 12/28/2021
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,160

Lot & Building Information for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

Building sqft 9,172
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.66
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

How many sq. ft. does 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078 has a total of 9,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $316.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078?

555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,077,503.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2021 $2,900,000
09/01/2015 $2,030,000
07/23/2003 $1,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/28/2021
09/01/2015 Deed
05/28/2008 Deed
07/23/2003 Deed
07/31/2001 Deed
06/04/1998 Deed
12/29/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, CA 92078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,160
Market value $3,077,503

Assessment History for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,077,503 1.1425 $35,160 +5.57%
2024-2025 $3,017,160 1.1039 $33,306 +1.87%
2023-2024 $2,958,000 1.1053 $32,695 +1.37%
2022-2023 $2,900,000 1.1122 $32,254 +30.22%
2021-2022 $2,220,098 1.11565 $24,769 -0.07%

Permits for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,605
Median age 38.8
Average household income $154,495
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 18,522
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 2000
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,012,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $693,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 South Rancho Santa Fe Road #100, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).