San Diego County  »  1824 Towhee St

1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos
Zip code 92078
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Sale date 11/15/2016
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,274

Lot & Building Information for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.28
Units 2
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low (R-1-10)

Other Property Data for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078?

1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $731,161, the tax amount paid for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 is $8,353.

When was 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 was last sold in 11/15/2016 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2016 $630,000
10/17/2005 $640,000
05/21/2003 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/15/2016
10/17/2005 Deed
12/07/2004 Deed
12/07/2004 Deed
05/21/2003 Deed
05/21/2003 Deed
09/27/2001 Deed
04/03/1992 Deed
05/18/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, CA 92078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,354
Current property tax $8,274
Market value $731,161

Assessment History for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $731,161 1.1425 $8,354 +5.57%
2024-2025 $716,825 1.1039 $7,913 +1.87%
2023-2024 $702,771 1.1053 $7,768 +1.37%
2022-2023 $688,992 1.1122 $7,663 +1.68%
2021-2022 $675,483 1.11565 $7,536 -0.07%

Permits for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery Isle La Costa NR Private K 8 0.68
Carrillo Elementary School 7 Public K-5 763 0.69
Community Christian School NR Private K-8 44 0.70
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 0.75
Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter NR Charter K-12 2,428 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Community Christian School NR Private K-8 44 0.70
Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 0.75
Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 1.05
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 1.31

Nearest high schools

Calvary Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 64 0.75
Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 24 1.05
Pacific Ridge School NR Private 6-12 592 1.31
Pivot Charter School - San Diego NR Charter K-12 236 1.37

Neighbors for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos

Here are the neighbors for 1824 Towhee Street, San Marcos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1813 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,324 03/11/2022 $1,200,000
1704 Kinglet Rd, San Marcos 1,800 08/17/2018 $573,500
1812 Towhee St, San Marcos 2,113 05/20/2014 $539,000
1800 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,771
1804 Towhee St, San Marcos 3,972 04/12/1999 $65,000
1819 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,704 09/21/2009 $350,000
1832 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,454 02/22/2002 $317,500
1710 Kinglet Rd, San Marcos 2,155 01/09/2012 $375,000
21387 Crestwind Rd, San Marcos 4,361 07/02/2003 $210,000
1820 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,962 08/18/1988 $170,000
1807 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,562 01/20/1988 $138,000
1716 Kinglet Rd, San Marcos 1,742 05/09/2018 $654,000
21622 Crestwind Rd, San Marcos 3,724 07/01/2005 $833,000
1828 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,744 12/20/2005 $550,000
1816 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,478 08/15/2003 $405,000
1808 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,908 03/11/2022 $1,200,000
1803 Towhee St, San Marcos 1,753 03/04/2026 $1,294,000
1700 Kinglet Rd, San Marcos 2,315 02/25/1999 $227,500
1720 Kinglet Rd, San Marcos 2,122 06/17/1996 $130,000
21360 Crestwind Rd, San Marcos 3,278 06/03/2019 $740,000