1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos
Zip code 92069
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

Sale date 02/26/2003
Sale price $2,938,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,512

Lot & Building Information for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

Building sqft 40,160
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 3.16
Units 1
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

How many sq. ft. does 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069 has a total of 40,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069?

1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,814,405.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2003 $2,938,000
07/27/2001 $2,350,000
06/07/2000 $1,806,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/26/2003 Deed
07/27/2001 Deed
06/07/2000 Deed
08/07/1990 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, CA 92069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,512
Market value $4,814,405

Assessment History for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,814,405 1.1115 $53,512 +5.77%
2024-2025 $4,720,006 1.0719 $50,594 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,627,458 1.0723 $49,620 +1.72%
2022-2023 $4,536,725 1.0752 $48,779 +1.77%
2021-2022 $4,447,770 1.07765 $47,931 -0.26%

Permits for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$967,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$539
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,825
Median age 36
Average household income $116,118
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 15,042
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $769,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1740 La Costa Meadows Drive #100, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).