San Diego County  »  970 Bennett Ave

970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos
Zip code 92069
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

Sale date 01/14/2003
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,582

Lot & Building Information for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.33
Units 1
Year built 1978
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

How many sq. ft. does 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069 has a total of 1,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069?

970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $670,657.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2003 $325,000
11/25/1996 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/14/2003 Deed
11/25/1996 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, CA 92069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,662
Current property tax $7,582
Market value $670,657

Assessment History for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $670,657 1.1425 $7,662 +5.57%
2024-2025 $657,508 1.1039 $7,258 +1.87%
2023-2024 $644,616 1.1053 $7,125 +42.36%
2022-2023 $449,977 1.1122 $5,005 +1.69%
2021-2022 $441,155 1.11565 $4,922 -0.07%

Permits for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Bennett Avenue, San Marcos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools