San Diego County  »  2147 Royal Lytham Gln

2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Sale date 02/10/2025
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,584

Lot & Building Information for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Building sqft 1,410
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.103
Units 1
Year built 1988
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Ii : 1 Du/2,4,20 Acres (R)

Other Property Data for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026?

2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,273, the tax amount paid for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 is $6,584.

When was 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 02/10/2025 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2025 $740,000
12/24/2020 $525,000
03/10/2014 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/10/2025
12/24/2020
03/10/2014 Deed
03/18/2003 Deed
05/15/2001 Deed
11/01/1996 Deed
11/09/1994 Deed
04/25/1994 Deed
07/20/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,584
Market value $568,273

Assessment History for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $568,273 1.1586 $6,584 +5.51%
2024-2025 $557,131 1.1201 $6,240 +1.75%
2023-2024 $546,208 1.1228 $6,133 +1.19%
2022-2023 $535,499 1.1319 $6,061 +1.60%
2021-2022 $525,000 1.1363 $5,966 -0.27%

Permits for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.67
Richland Elementary 7 Public K-5 823 1.07
Knob Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 752 1.80
North Broadway Elementary School 6 Public K-5 515 1.83
Reidy Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-5 607 2.01

Nearest middle schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.67
Woodland Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,183 1.09
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 2.03
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 2.09
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 2.09

Nearest high schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.67
Mission Hills High School 7 Public 9-12 2,893 1.74
San Marcos Adult NR Public 77 2.03
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 2.09
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 2.09

Neighbors for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 2147 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2111 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 07/13/2017 $460,000
2107 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 02/25/2015 $360,000
2151 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,310 05/15/2019 $435,000
1709 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,380 09/03/2003
1733 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,416 10/18/2000
1750 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,416
2123 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,603 11/24/2014 $387,000
2115 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 11/09/2017 $435,000
2143 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,603 03/17/2025
2119 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,310 01/20/2026 $710,000
1741 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,400
2127 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 08/16/2012 $320,000
2135 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 05/13/2024 $740,000
1725 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,380 09/29/2010 $300,000
1717 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,416 06/05/2020 $555,000
1742 Katy Pl, Escondido 1,400 10/26/2023 $725,000
2155 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 01/16/2002
2159 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,310 10/20/1999
2139 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,410 09/22/2025 $749,000
2131 Royal Lytham Gln, Escondido 1,310 08/26/2013 $320,000