San Diego County  »  1052 Thomas Way

1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,522

Lot & Building Information for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027?

1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579,097, the tax amount paid for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 is $6,602.

When was 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 11/13/2020 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $535,000

Title Documents for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/13/2020
03/22/2014
12/20/2005 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,602
Current property tax $6,522
Market value $579,097

Assessment History for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $579,097 1.1401 $6,602 +2.06%
2024-2025 $567,743 1.1394 $6,469 +2.31%
2023-2024 $556,612 1.136 $6,323 +1.07%
2022-2023 $545,699 1.1465 $6,256 +1.64%
2021-2022 $535,000 1.15049 $6,155 -0.43%

Permits for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/09/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1052 Thomas Way, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.13
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.13
Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-5 491 0.25
Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.35
Conway Elementary School 4 Public K-6 515 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.13
Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.35
Mission Middle School 5 Public 6-8 906 0.95