San Diego County  »  941 Cornwell CT

941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos
Zip code 92069
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Sale date 11/15/2012
Sale price $368,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,177

Lot & Building Information for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.248
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low (R-1-10)

Other Property Data for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069?

941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,155, the tax amount paid for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 is $5,177.

When was 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069 was last sold in 11/15/2012 for $368,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2012 $368,000
03/30/2005 $530,000
01/20/1999 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/15/2012 Deed
09/08/2011 Trustees Deed
03/30/2005 Deed
01/20/1999 Deed
03/18/1998 Trustees Deed
04/29/1994 Deed
03/14/1994 Deed
12/13/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, CA 92069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,177
Market value $453,155

Assessment History for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $453,155 1.1425 $5,177 +5.57%
2024-2025 $444,270 1.1039 $4,904 +1.87%
2023-2024 $435,560 1.1053 $4,814 +1.37%
2022-2023 $427,020 1.1122 $4,749 +1.68%
2021-2022 $418,648 1.11565 $4,671 -0.07%

Permits for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.14
Richland Elementary 7 Public K-5 823 0.63
Knob Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 752 1.19
Baypoint Preparatory Academy - San Diego 6 Charter K-8 199 1.54
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 1.57

Nearest middle schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.14
Woodland Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,183 0.31
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 1.57
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 1.77

Nearest high schools

North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 82 0.14
Mission Hills High School 7 Public 9-12 2,893 0.98
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 1.57
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 1.77
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 1.77

Neighbors for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos

Here are the neighbors for 941 Cornwell Court, San Marcos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
703 Mango CT, San Marcos 1,760 05/27/1999
721 Mango CT, San Marcos 2,024 12/07/1989 $228,000
931 Merlin CT, San Marcos 1,975 06/05/2023 $970,000
935 Merlin CT, San Marcos 2,285 08/13/1998 $260,000
921 Merlin CT, San Marcos 2,285 01/06/2005
923 Merlin CT, San Marcos 2,285 04/28/2011 $425,000
948 Cornwell CT, San Marcos 1,975 06/20/1989 $187,500
701 Mango CT, San Marcos 2,119 10/12/2011 $340,000
945 Cornwell CT, San Marcos 1,975 11/07/2003
958 Cornwell CT, San Marcos 2,285 10/29/2020 $685,000
707 Mango CT, San Marcos 1,760 07/28/2004
915 Merlin CT, San Marcos 2,285 10/25/1989 $260,000
919 Merlin CT, San Marcos 1,975 05/25/2001 $289,000
936 Merlin CT, San Marcos 1,975 05/12/1989 $192,006
950 Cornwell CT, San Marcos 2,285 06/06/1997 $220,000
715 Mango CT, San Marcos 1,737 06/30/2017
927 Merlin CT, San Marcos 2,285 06/05/1989 $228,714
954 Cornwell CT, San Marcos 2,285 02/11/1993
937 Merlin CT, San Marcos 1,975 02/12/2020 $605,000
932 Merlin CT, San Marcos 2,285 05/31/2024 $1,210,000