San Diego County  »  1440 N Elm St

1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Sale date 02/25/2021
Sale price $652,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,041

Lot & Building Information for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,676
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1977
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026?

1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,282, the tax amount paid for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 is $8,040.

When was 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 02/25/2021 for $652,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2021 $652,000
09/04/2001 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/25/2021
09/04/2001 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,041
Market value $705,282

Assessment History for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $705,282 1.1401 $8,041 +2.06%
2024-2025 $691,454 1.1394 $7,878 +2.31%
2023-2024 $677,897 1.136 $7,701 +1.06%
2022-2023 $664,606 1.1465 $7,620 +207.23%
2021-2022 $215,577 1.15049 $2,480 -0.43%

Permits for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conway Elementary School 4 Public K-6 515 0.44
Farr Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 551 0.59
Pioneer Elementary School 4 Public K-5 634 0.70
Lincoln Elementary School 3 Public K-5 546 0.82
Calvin Christian School NR Private PK-12 409 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Rincon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 863 0.84
Calvin Christian School NR Private PK-12 409 0.85
Mission Middle School 5 Public 6-8 906 0.90
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 1.04
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 1.05

Nearest high schools

Escondido High School 5 Public 9-12 1,898 0.56
Calvin Christian School NR Private PK-12 409 0.85
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 1.04
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 1.05
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.05

Neighbors for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1440 North Elm Street, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
826 Terrace Ave, Escondido 1,676 02/06/2026 $850,000
920 E El Norte Pkwy, Escondido 1,992 10/10/2002
816 Pico Pl, Escondido 1,676 05/27/1988 $140,000
815 Terrace Ave, Escondido 1,562 06/23/2008 $300,000
910 E El Norte Pkwy, Escondido 1,131 03/30/2006 $442,000
835 Pico Pl, Escondido 1,562
836 Pico Pl, Escondido 2,081
1440 Fig St, Escondido 1,398 08/21/2019 $520,000
1410 N Elm St, Escondido 1,676 10/16/2003 $340,000
835 Terrace Ave, Escondido 1,562
835 Sheridan Ave, Escondido 1,328 10/06/1999 $201,000
816 Terrace Ave, Escondido 1,676 07/23/2015 $423,000
825 Pico Pl, Escondido 1,676 02/16/2005
825 Sheridan Ave, Escondido 1,670 09/10/1999 $184,000
825 Terrace Ave, Escondido 1,676 04/06/2022 $860,000
906 E El Norte Pkwy, Escondido 1,102 01/18/2007
815 Sheridan Ave, Escondido 1,686 04/30/2019 $599,000
1424 Fig St, Escondido 1,339
1402 N Fig St, Escondido 1,339 03/22/1996
836 Terrace Ave, Escondido 1,676 01/05/2010 $251,000