San Diego County  »  1573 Fairmount Pl

1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $539,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,453

Lot & Building Information for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Building sqft 3,304
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.427
Units 1
Year built 2003
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate I : 1 Du/1,2,4,20 Acres (R-E I)

Other Property Data for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027?

1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,727, the tax amount paid for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027 is $7,532.

When was 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 05/30/2014 for $539,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $539,000
10/03/2003 $569,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/30/2014 Deed
10/31/2006 Deed
10/03/2003 Deed
10/03/2003 Deed
05/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,533
Current property tax $7,453
Market value $660,727

Assessment History for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $660,727 1.1401 $7,533 +2.06%
2024-2025 $647,773 1.1394 $7,381 +2.31%
2023-2024 $635,072 1.136 $7,214 +1.07%
2022-2023 $622,620 1.1465 $7,138 +1.64%
2021-2022 $610,413 1.15049 $7,023 -0.44%

Permits for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conway Elementary School 4 Public K-6 515 0.51
Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.77
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.85
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Rincon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 863 0.58
Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Ascension Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.77
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.85
Rocky View NR Private 2-8 8 1.02

Nearest high schools

Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 0.85
Calvin Christian School NR Private PK-12 409 1.05
Escondido High School 5 Public 9-12 1,898 1.18
Escondido Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 927 1.56

Neighbors for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1573 Fairmount Place, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1563 Fairmount Pl, Escondido 2,790 10/05/2020 $785,000
1546 Kings Way, Escondido 3,304 04/28/2004 $530,000
1593 Fairmount Pl, Escondido 3,304 11/21/2003 $603,500
1662 Daybreak Pl, Escondido 3,304 10/09/2003 $539,000
1327 Alita Ln, Escondido 1,380 08/24/1999
1652 Daybreak Pl, Escondido 2,790 08/08/2025 $1,249,000
1712 Daybreak Pl, Escondido 3,304 03/19/2020 $800,000
1317 Alita Ln, Escondido 1,364 07/28/2014 $330,000
1588 Fairmount Pl, Escondido 2,790 09/30/2003 $573,000
1632 Conway Dr, Escondido 2,790 09/19/2003 $494,000
1640 Daybreak Pl, Escondido 3,304
1622 Conway Dr, Escondido 3,304 04/29/2008 $489,000
1674 E El Norte Pkwy, Escondido 1,440 11/17/2011
1578 Fairmount Pl, Escondido 3,304 07/22/2015 $640,000
1596 Kings Way, Escondido 2,790 04/27/2004 $500,000
1692 Daybreak Pl, Escondido 2,790 07/22/2014 $625,000
1722 Daybreak Pl, Escondido 2,790 07/11/2013 $525,000
1553 Fairmount Pl, Escondido 3,304 08/25/2021 $700,000
1522 Kings Way, Escondido 2,870 11/02/2011 $425,000
1118 Vista Ave, Escondido 3,304 07/17/2008