San Diego County  »  1352 N Elm St

1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

Sale date 10/07/2009
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,482

Lot & Building Information for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,421
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1965
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026?

1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,138, the tax amount paid for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 is $4,561.

When was 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 10/07/2009 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2009 $310,000
02/18/2009 $192,000
08/28/2008 $159,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/07/2009 Deed
02/18/2009 Deed
08/28/2008 Trustees Deed
05/20/2005 Deed
03/28/2000 Deed
02/23/1999 Deed
02/25/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,562
Current property tax $4,482
Market value $400,138

Assessment History for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $400,138 1.1401 $4,562 +2.06%
2024-2025 $392,293 1.1394 $4,470 +2.31%
2023-2024 $384,602 1.136 $4,369 +1.07%
2022-2023 $377,062 1.1465 $4,323 +1.65%
2021-2022 $369,669 1.15049 $4,253 -0.44%

Permits for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/12/2025
09/30/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1352 North Elm Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conway Elementary School 4 Public K-6 515 0.43
Farr Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 551 0.47
Pioneer Elementary School 4 Public K-5 634 0.60
Lincoln Elementary School 3 Public K-5 546 0.74
Rose Elementary School 4 Public K-5 491 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Mission Middle School 5 Public 6-8 906 0.79
Rincon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 863 0.95