San Diego County  »  1196 Nordahl Rd

1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $1,140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,331

Lot & Building Information for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Building sqft 2,798
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.13
Units 1
Year built 1979
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban : up to 3.3 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026?

1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,186,056, the tax amount paid for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 is $13,331.

When was 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 12/20/2022 for $1,140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $1,140,000
08/19/2022 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/20/2022
08/19/2022
06/30/1995 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,331
Market value $1,186,056

Assessment History for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,186,056 1.124 $13,331 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,162,800 1.1232 $13,061 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,140,000 1.1186 $12,752 +247.85%
2022-2023 $325,360 1.1269 $3,666 +1.72%
2021-2022 $318,981 1.12984 $3,604 -0.25%

Permits for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 0.19
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 0.20
Rock Springs Elementary School 5 Public K-5 538 0.24
Knob Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 752 0.69
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 0.19
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 0.20
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.76
Community Montessori Charter 6 Charter K-8 762 0.79
Dimensions Collaborative 5 Charter K-12 468 0.79

Nearest high schools

Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 0.19
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 0.20
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.76
Dimensions Collaborative 5 Charter K-12 468 0.79
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 93 0.90

Neighbors for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1196 Nordahl Road, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1462 Rock Springs Rd, Escondido 1,996 09/13/2005 $610,000
1421 Anthony Heights Dr, Escondido 1,830 07/19/1990 $81,500
1424 Anthony Heights Dr, Escondido 1,304
1155 Deodar Rd, Escondido
1110 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,333
1146 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,653 03/08/2007
1501 Anthony Heights Dr, Escondido 2,253 03/29/2006
1246 Nordahl Rd, Escondido 06/19/2001 $22,500
1115 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,598 11/03/2020 $599,000
1440 Rock Springs Rd, Escondido 1,468 03/27/2002 $255,000
1504 Anthony Heights Dr, Escondido 1,535 06/17/2011 $300,500
1425 Anthony Heights Dr, Escondido 1,704 12/13/2013 $425,000
1162 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,588 02/24/2023
1153 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,144
1131 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,680 10/17/2012 $373,000
1147 Deodar Rd, Escondido
1130 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,896 09/30/2020 $600,000
1434 Anthony Heights Dr, Escondido 3,056 04/02/2019 $700,000
1141 Pebble Springs Ln, Escondido 1,850
1502 Rock Springs Rd, Escondido 2,453 07/22/2015 $569,000