San Diego County  »  1002 Metcalf St

1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,074

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.232 i
Units 1
Year built 1956
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026?

1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $795,905, the tax amount paid for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026 is $9,074.

When was 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 01/28/2022 for $750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $750,000
05/08/2012 $227,000
03/17/2005 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/28/2022
05/08/2012 Deed
03/17/2005 Deed
05/10/2002 Deed
02/28/1996 Deed
03/10/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,074
Market value $795,905

Assessment History for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $795,905 1.1401 $9,074 +2.06%
2024-2025 $780,300 1.1394 $8,891 +8.40%
2023-2024 $722,000 1.136 $8,202 +166.73%
2022-2023 $268,195 1.1465 $3,075 +1.65%
2021-2022 $262,938 1.15049 $3,025 -0.46%

Permits for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/11/2023
01/10/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 Metcalf Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.53
Community Montessori Charter 6 Charter K-8 762 0.54
Dimensions Collaborative 5 Charter K-12 468 0.54
Rock Springs Elementary School 5 Public K-5 538 0.65
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.53
Community Montessori Charter 6 Charter K-8 762 0.54