San Diego County  »  925 Homestead Pl

925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 Homestead Place, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Current property tax $2,833

Lot & Building Information for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Building sqft 1,466
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.186
Units 1
Year built 1987
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026?

925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,491, the tax amount paid for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026 is $2,912.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,913
Current property tax $2,833
Market value $255,491

Assessment History for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $255,491 1.1401 $2,913 +2.06%
2024-2025 $250,482 1.1394 $2,854 +2.31%
2023-2024 $245,571 1.136 $2,790 +1.08%
2022-2023 $240,757 1.1465 $2,760 +1.64%
2021-2022 $236,037 1.15049 $2,716 -0.46%

Permits for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 0.19
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 0.20
Rock Springs Elementary School 5 Public K-5 538 0.23
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.80
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 0.19
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 0.20
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.80
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.81
Community Montessori Charter 6 Charter K-8 762 0.83

Nearest high schools

Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 202 0.19
Escondido Adventist Academy NR Private K-12 175 0.20
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 0.80
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.81
Escondido High School 5 Public 9-12 1,898 0.82

Neighbors for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 925 Homestead Place, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
933 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,240 06/24/1992 $165,000
953 Homestead Pl, Escondido 2,066 04/13/2005 $560,000
1348 Seven Oakes Rd, Escondido 2,642 06/01/2015
941 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,806 09/26/2019 $575,000
965 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,240 03/07/2008 $323,000
1453 Borden Rd, Escondido 1,706 03/14/1994 $145,000
949 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,706 01/13/2025 $950,000
909 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,674
957 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,916 09/30/2013 $422,000
917 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,466 09/27/2021 $685,000
905 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,466 11/21/2014 $404,500
901 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,428 02/28/2024 $910,000
904 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,706 03/24/2015 $455,000
1449 Borden Rd, Escondido 1,461 05/10/2004
902 Homestead Pl, Escondido 2,008 05/19/2025 $935,000
929 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,706 10/31/1989 $225,000
913 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,706 02/22/2024 $920,000
945 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,240 08/25/2004
961 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,706 01/31/2014 $365,000
969 Homestead Pl, Escondido 1,674 01/19/2012 $312,500