San Diego County  »  1233 Joshua St

1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Sale date 10/25/1996
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,202

Lot & Building Information for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,366
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1968
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Ii : up to 12 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026?

1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,138, the tax amount paid for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026 is $2,281.

When was 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold?

1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 03/31/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/1996 $123,000
03/07/1996 $53,416
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/31/1999 Deed
10/25/1996 Deed
03/07/1996 Trustees Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,282
Current property tax $2,202
Market value $200,138

Assessment History for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $200,138 1.1401 $2,282 +2.06%
2024-2025 $196,215 1.1394 $2,236 +2.30%
2023-2024 $192,369 1.136 $2,185 +1.08%
2022-2023 $188,598 1.1465 $2,162 +1.63%
2021-2022 $184,901 1.15049 $2,127 -0.46%

Permits for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/02/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 3 Public K-5 546 0.31
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Farr Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 551 0.60
Pioneer Elementary School 4 Public K-5 634 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 0.54
10X Academy NR Private 6-8 0 0.77
Mission Middle School 5 Public 6-8 906 0.85
Balboa School NR Private K-12 65 0.92

Nearest high schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 0.54
Escondido High School 5 Public 9-12 1,898 0.55
Balboa School NR Private K-12 65 0.92
Balboa School NR Private 3-12 51 0.92

Neighbors for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1233 Joshua Street, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309 Tamarak Ave, Escondido 1,352 07/19/2023 $720,000
1249 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 01/17/2020 $460,000
1229 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 05/08/2017
1219 Joshua St, Escondido 1,334 08/27/2004 $439,000
303 Tamarak Ave, Escondido 1,366 07/25/2013
1220 Joshua St, Escondido 1,352 07/07/2017 $435,000
314 Banyan Way, Escondido 1,352 10/29/1998 $125,000
1239 Joshua St, Escondido 1,352 08/28/2019 $502,000
1243 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 11/26/2013 $343,000
1253 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 05/27/2016 $415,000
1259 Joshua St, Escondido 1,620 03/24/2009 $191,000
324 Banyan Way, Escondido 1,366 03/15/2007 $425,000
1234 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 10/26/2009 $222,000
310 Banyan Way, Escondido 1,772 04/19/2002 $258,000
1223 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 07/28/1995 $112,000
313 Tamarak Ave, Escondido 1,366 10/02/2012 $200,000
1230 Joshua St, Escondido 1,352 10/04/2011 $230,000
320 Banyan Way, Escondido 1,366 05/24/2011 $242,000
1224 Joshua St, Escondido 1,366 05/19/2011 $240,000
330 Banyan Way, Escondido 1,366 03/02/2020 $520,000