San Diego County  »  177 Espanas Gln

177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Sale date 01/29/1990
Sale price $106,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,141

Lot & Building Information for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Building sqft 1,040
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.027
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Ii : up to 12 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

• • Improvements for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026?

177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,794, the tax amount paid for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 is $2,220.

When was 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 01/29/1990 for $106,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1990 $106,000

Title Documents for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/29/1990 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,221
Current property tax $2,141
Market value $194,794

Assessment History for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $194,794 1.1401 $2,221 +2.06%
2024-2025 $190,975 1.1394 $2,176 +2.30%
2023-2024 $187,231 1.136 $2,127 +1.04%
2022-2023 $183,560 1.1465 $2,105 +1.67%
2021-2022 $179,962 1.15049 $2,070 -0.46%

Permits for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 3 Public K-5 546 0.17
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 0.37
Balboa School NR Private K-12 65 0.79
Balboa School NR Private 3-12 51 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 0.37
10X Academy NR Private 6-8 0 0.58
Balboa School NR Private K-12 65 0.79
Balboa School NR Private 3-12 51 0.79

Nearest high schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Escondido Adult NR Public 0 0.37
Escondido High School 5 Public 9-12 1,898 0.65
Balboa School NR Private K-12 65 0.79
Balboa School NR Private 3-12 51 0.79

Neighbors for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 177 Espanas Gln, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 09/28/2020 $372,500
1141 N Broadway, Escondido 1,338 06/15/2017 $325,000
121 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 03/18/2009 $115,000
735 E Lincoln Ave, Escondido 3,958 04/07/2025 $1,200,000
113 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 09/22/2003 $256,000
175 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 02/24/2005
123 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,040 03/04/2010 $120,000
191 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,040 02/27/2024 $533,000
111 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 11/28/2023 $555,000
1143 N Broadway, Escondido 1,502 07/12/2006
141 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 02/26/2019 $350,500
105 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,040 09/29/2009 $106,500
684 N Pierce St, Escondido 1,040 05/19/2011 $126,000
101 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,502 06/24/2013 $180,000
103 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 12/02/2021 $525,000
1149 N Broadway, Escondido 1,338 08/26/2013 $138,000
189 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338
133 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,040 01/19/2022 $450,000
107 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,040 04/27/1989 $95,000
109 Espanas Gln, Escondido 1,338 01/14/2005 $312,000