San Diego County  »  653 Beechwood St

653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 655 Beechwood St
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

Sale date 07/09/2008
Sale price $209,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,641

Lot & Building Information for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,737
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.149
Units 2
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Iii : up to 18 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 1,737 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025?

653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $326,349.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2008 $209,000
03/13/2008 $243,233
07/20/2005 $449,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/09/2008 Deed
03/13/2008 Trustees Deed
07/20/2005 Deed
07/20/2005 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,721
Current property tax $3,641
Market value $326,349

Assessment History for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $326,349 1.1401 $3,721 +2.06%
2024-2025 $319,951 1.1394 $3,646 +2.31%
2023-2024 $313,678 1.136 $3,563 +9.58%
2022-2023 $283,607 1.1465 $3,252 +13.69%
2021-2022 $248,635 1.15049 $2,861 -0.43%

Permits for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Beechwood Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation