San Diego County  »  2070 Weathervane Ave

2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,014

Lot & Building Information for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 1,150
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1971
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027?

2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,819, the tax amount paid for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 is $5,094.

When was 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 10/28/2016 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $385,000
11/23/2009 $260,000
09/30/2009 $154,491
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/28/2016
11/23/2009 Deed
09/30/2009 Trustees Deed
11/22/2006 Deed
06/30/2005 Deed
06/30/2005 Deed
03/31/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,094
Current property tax $5,014
Market value $446,819

Assessment History for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $446,819 1.1401 $5,094 +2.06%
2024-2025 $438,059 1.1394 $4,991 +2.30%
2023-2024 $429,471 1.136 $4,879 +1.07%
2022-2023 $421,051 1.1465 $4,827 +1.64%
2021-2022 $412,796 1.15049 $4,749 -0.44%

Permits for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2070 Weathervane Avenue, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.17
Oak Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 661 0.24
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.43
Orange Glen Elementary School 4 Public K-5 496 0.95
Glen View Elementary School 5 Public K-5 608 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.17
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.43