San Diego County  »  2602 Wanek Rd

2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

Sale date 06/01/2010
Sale price $1,015,100
Arm's length
Property tax $14,939

Lot & Building Information for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

Building sqft 10,016
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.54
Units 8
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027?

2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1990 and has a total of 10,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,310,298, the tax amount paid for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 is $14,938.

When was 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold?

2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 06/23/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2010 $1,015,100
05/26/2005 $2,228,000
08/14/1989 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/23/2025
06/01/2010 Trustees Deed
01/24/2008 Deed
06/01/2005 Deed
05/26/2005 Deed
08/14/1989 Deed
07/07/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,939
Market value $1,310,298

Assessment History for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,310,298 1.1401 $14,939 +2.06%
2024-2025 $1,284,607 1.1394 $14,637 +2.31%
2023-2024 $1,259,420 1.136 $14,307 +1.07%
2022-2023 $1,234,726 1.1465 $14,156 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,210,517 1.15049 $13,927 -0.44%

Permits for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,113
Median age 36.1
Average household income $114,918
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 16,965
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $737,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $574,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2602 Wanek Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)