San Diego County  »  615 S Tulip St

615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Sale date 04/16/2013
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,992

Lot & Building Information for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,186
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1950
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025?

615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,101, the tax amount paid for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025 is $4,071.

When was 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 04/16/2013 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2013 $290,000
12/21/2012 $219,500
01/31/2006 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/16/2013 Deed
12/21/2012 Deed
06/19/2012 Trustees Deed
01/31/2006 Deed
08/20/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,071
Current property tax $3,992
Market value $357,101

Assessment History for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $357,101 1.1401 $4,071 +2.06%
2024-2025 $350,100 1.1394 $3,989 +2.31%
2023-2024 $343,236 1.136 $3,899 +1.07%
2022-2023 $336,506 1.1465 $3,858 +1.64%
2021-2022 $329,909 1.15049 $3,796 -0.43%

Permits for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 0.39
Felicita Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 0.53
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 0.56
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 0.56
Getsemani Bible Heritage School Of Escondido NR Private 1-12 17 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 0.39
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 0.56
North County Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.64
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 0.70

Nearest high schools

Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 0.39
North County Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.64
Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 0.71
Balboa School NR Private 3-12 51 1.02

Neighbors for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 615 South Tulip Street, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
643 S Tulip St, Escondido 996 07/13/2020 $475,000
663 S Tulip St #1, Escondido 1,849 11/25/2024 $940,000
911 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,144 02/22/1994 $110,000
969 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,827 07/19/1989 $182,000
619 S Tulip St, Escondido 2,032 11/30/2017
540 Schafer Pl, Escondido 1,540 10/10/2001
520 S Upas St, Escondido 1,695 11/01/1993 $165,000
959 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,265 07/20/2010 $270,000
945 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,741 09/25/2006
992 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,269 05/14/1993 $136,000
602 Schafer Pl, Escondido 1,466
607 S Tulip St, Escondido 1,727 06/29/1994 $140,500
505 S Tulip St, Escondido 1,500 11/02/2004
543 S Tulip St, Escondido 2,626 04/03/2002
576 S Upas St, Escondido 2,602 04/10/2013 $440,000
540 S Upas St, Escondido 2,556 09/08/2004 $565,000
655 S Tulip St, Escondido 1,361
921 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,749 06/01/2009 $210,000
601 S Tulip St, Escondido 1,548 09/19/1996 $130,000
999 W 5th Ave, Escondido 1,418 02/17/1994