San Diego County  »  1356 W Valley Pkwy

1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Sale date 02/24/1999
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $107,316

Lot & Building Information for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Building sqft 26,536
Building class Neighborhood Shopping Center (25)
Acreage 1.88
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

How many square feet does 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 have?

This Neighborhood Shopping Center (25) located at 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 has a total of 26,536 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029?

1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,412,820.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

No photo available
Escondido Valley Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/23/2020
Last updated 05/23/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Philip Lyons
Vincent Provenzano
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 1356-JK Retail Listing price not available 2,400 Philip Lyons
Vincent Provenzano
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Escondido Valley Center
1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2400 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1999 $5,300,000
04/24/1995 $6,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/13/2017
09/03/2002 Deed
02/24/1999 Deed
04/24/1995 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $107,316
Market value $9,412,820

Assessment History for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,412,820 1.1401 $107,316 +2.06%
2024-2025 $9,228,256 1.1394 $105,147 +2.31%
2023-2024 $9,047,311 1.136 $102,777 +1.07%
2022-2023 $8,869,914 1.1465 $101,694 +11.05%
2021-2022 $7,960,000 1.15049 $91,579 -0.44%

Permits for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/19/2023
01/19/2023
01/19/2023
01/19/2023
05/05/2022
12/23/2021
01/10/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,726
Median age 43.2
Average household income $161,324
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 7,854
Owner occupied units 73.2%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,053,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $819,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1356 West Valley Parkway, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).