San Diego County  »  663 Chateau Pl

663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 663 Chateau Place, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

Sale date 06/07/2006
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,461

Lot & Building Information for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

Building sqft 2,271
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.479
Units 1
Year built 1989
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Ii : 1 Du/0. 5,1,20 Acres (R-E II)

Other Property Data for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029?

663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,302, the tax amount paid for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 is $4,541.

When was 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold?

663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 07/24/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2006 $620,000
10/29/1993 $260,000
08/12/1988 $198,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/24/2008 Deed
06/07/2006 Deed
10/29/1993 Deed
08/12/1988 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,541
Current property tax $4,461
Market value $398,302

Assessment History for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $398,302 1.1401 $4,541 +2.06%
2024-2025 $390,493 1.1394 $4,449 +2.31%
2023-2024 $382,837 1.136 $4,349 +1.07%
2022-2023 $375,331 1.1465 $4,303 +1.64%
2021-2022 $367,972 1.15049 $4,233 -0.44%

Permits for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 663 Chateau Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map