113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido |
| Zip code | 92025 |
| County | San Diego |
Sales & Tax Overview for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
| Sale date | 01/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,728 |
Lot & Building Information for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
| Building sqft | 3,000 |
| Building class | 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) |
| Acreage | 0.07
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
- • Improvements for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.
What is the year built & the current market value of 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $765,548.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/15/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/21/2026 |
| Lot size | 3052 SF |
Nestled in the heart of historic Downtown Escondido, this prime commercial property offers a rare opportunity to own a highly visible building on vibrant Grand Avenue. Currently operating as a restaurant, the space features an existing kitchen setup, dining area, and versatile floor plan ideal for a wide range of uses.
The property’s zoning allows for a variety of business types — from retail, café, brewery, or boutique shop, to professional office or creative studio — giving the new owner the flexibility to bring their vision to life. With strong foot traffic, excellent street frontage, and proximity to popular local restaurants, shops, and community events, this location is a standout investment in Escondido’s thriving downtown corridor.
Whether you’re looking to continue as a restaurant operator or transform the space for a new concept, 113 W Grand Avenue offers the perfect blend of location, flexibility, and charm. The building is 3000SF and this location is perfect entertainment of your choice in the revitalized Escondido. Just west of Broadway and 1 mile east of Interstate 15 Freeway.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
Access detailed property tax data for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,728 |
| Market value | $765,548 |
Assessment History for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $765,548 | 1.1401 | $8,728 | +2.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $750,538 | 1.1394 | $8,552 | +2.31% |
| 2023-2024 | $735,822 | 1.136 | $8,359 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $721,396 | 1.1465 | $8,271 | +1.65% |
| 2021-2022 | $707,252 | 1.15049 | $8,137 | -0.44% |
Permits for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido
The complete history of permits filed for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Escondido residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 49,989 |
| Median age | 36.4 |
| Average household income | $118,259 |
| Family households | 68.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,413 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $843,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $758,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 West Grand Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |