San Diego County  »  502 S Spruce St

502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

Sale date 10/04/2004
Sale price $502,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,897

Lot & Building Information for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.148
Units 2
Year built 1948
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025?

502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,684, the tax amount paid for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025 is $7,977.

When was 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 10/04/2004 for $502,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2004 $502,000
01/26/2000 $158,000
05/22/1989 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/04/2004 Deed
01/26/2000 Deed
05/22/1989 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,977
Current property tax $7,897
Market value $699,684

Assessment History for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $699,684 1.1401 $7,977 +2.06%
2024-2025 $685,965 1.1394 $7,816 +2.31%
2023-2024 $672,516 1.136 $7,640 +1.07%
2022-2023 $659,331 1.1465 $7,559 +13.28%
2021-2022 $580,000 1.15049 $6,673 -0.44%

Permits for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 502 South Spruce Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.