San Diego County  »  222 W 6th Ave

222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 05/04/2017
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,584

Lot & Building Information for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 1,336
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.163
Units 2
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 1,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?

222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $496,759.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2017 $385,000
07/18/2008 $150,000
01/03/2008 $262,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/04/2017
07/18/2008 Deed
07/18/2008 Deed
01/03/2008 Trustees Deed
11/19/2002 Deed
01/21/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,664
Current property tax $5,584
Market value $496,759

Assessment History for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,759 1.1401 $5,664 +2.06%
2024-2025 $487,019 1.1394 $5,549 +8.20%
2023-2024 $451,470 1.136 $5,129 +6.25%
2022-2023 $421,050 1.1465 $4,827 +1.64%
2021-2022 $412,795 1.15049 $4,749 -0.44%

Permits for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 West 6th Avenue, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.